T.I.M. 2019 Session Schedule

Friday

17:00-19:00 Dinner
Session 1: Flow stability 19:15 – 21:15 Chairs: Jovan and Brian
19:15-19:30 The organizers Welcome
19:30-19:45 Longzhang Yue Toronto Three dimensional instabilities in the wake of a blunt trailing edge airfoil
19:45-20:00 Colin Huber RIT On the stability of waves in classically neutral flows
20:00-20:15 Matthew Yao Waterloo Intrinsic thermo-acoustic instabilities in counterflow diffusion flames
20:15-20:30 Marc-Etienne Lamarche-Gagnon Ottawa Experimental study of flow instability in weakly eccentric annular channels
20:30-20:45 Rubert Martín McGill Perturbation growth on an imploding liquid surface
20:45-21:00 Jinchun Wang Toronto Bi-global stability analysis on a NACA 0025 airfoil at low Reynolds number
21:00-21:15 Dan Valentine SNHU Computational study of axisymmetric flows in circular cylinders induced by suspended rotating disks

Saturday

Session 2: Acoustics and compressible flows 8:45-10:30 Chairs: Mark and Zach
8:45-9:00 Luke D’Aquila Clarkson High-order solutions using a discontinuous Galerkin shock tracking method
9:00-9:15 Dominic DiDominic Syracuse Complex nozzle acoustic predictions as an application of machine learning
9:15-9:30 Madeline Vorenkamp Princeton Characterizing a Strouhal Number for Mach 3 flow past a cylinder
9:30-9:45 Katherine Kokmanian Princeton Heat transfer and calibration characteristics of nano-scale hot-wire probes in supersonic flows
9:45-10:00 Shuai Li Queen’s Sound generation in low-Mach number flow past a circular cylinder
10:00-10:15 Khaled Younes Waterloo Effects of shear layer growth on the indirect noise in compound nozzles
10:15-10:30 Emma Gist Syracuse Flow estimation in a complex supersonic jet using neural networks
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
Session 3a: Bio and atmospheric flows 10:45-12:30 Chairs: Philippe and Jérôme
10:45-11:00 Fatma Ayancik Lehigh Scaling laws for the propulsive performance of simultaneously heaving and pitching propulsors
11:00-11:15 Adrian Herrera-Amaya Penn State From viscous- to inertia-dominated environments in ciliary propulsion
11:15-11:30 Pedro Ormonde Lehigh Examining the cohesive fluid-mediated forces in schooling swimmers
11:30-11:45 Kelly Huang Princeton Influence of atmospheric flow conditions on mosquito behaviour
11:45-12:00 Tianjun Han Lehigh Fluid-structure interactions in bio-inspired propulsion with non-uniform flexibility
12:00-12:15 Arash Ashrafi Western A new scale for a simulated tornado inside a vortex chamber
12:15-12:30 Daniel Davalos Western Combined wind and ice loads on transmission lines
Session 3b: Combustion and multi-phase flows 10:45-12:45 Chairs: Ken and Horia
10:45-11:00 Jeremy Newton Waterloo Investigation of droplet behaviour under the influence of aerodynamic loading
11:00-11:15 Xueqing Zhang Waterloo Flow development over an isolated droplet-inspired obstacle
11:15-11:30 Bruno Savard Ottawa The importance of diffusion and turbulence on cool flame structure
11:30-11:45 Azim Bin Mohd Arshad Ottawa Experimental studies of air-water flows in a header-feeder model
11:45-12:00 Hamed Sadeghi Ottawa Computational studies of air-water flows in a header-feeder model
12:00-12:15 Nicholas Christopher Waterloo Two-phase fluid/heat transfer simulations of transpiration cooling
12:15-12:30 Gnanamurugan Ganapathy Ottawa Measurements of radon diffusion through commercial air barriers
12:30-12:45 Joseph Mouallem Waterloo Length scales in gas-solid flows: the autocorrelation function approach
12:45-14:00 Lunch
Session 4a: Boundary layers and control 14:00-16:00 Chairs: Andrew and Marcus
14:00-14:15 Randy Belanger Toronto Structure of synthetic jets with low frequency, low amplitude forcing in a turbulent boundary layer
14:15-14:30 Elizabeth Belden RIT Asymptotic properties and approximant for the Falkner-Skan boundary-layer equation
14:30-14:45 Curtis Livingston Ottawa The interaction between a turbulent boundary layer and uniformly sheared turbulence
14:45-15:00 Hossein Khanjari York Laminar boundary layer response to an impulse forcing by a spanwise array of plasma actuators
15:00-15:15 Kecheng Xu Toronto Design and velocity characterization of array of multi synthetic jet actuators
15:15-15:30 Tejas Alva York Plasma actuator body force using a phase resolved integral approach
15:30-15:45 John Kurelek Waterloo Three-dimensional disturbance development with a laminar separation bubble
15:45-16:00 Xiaohua Wu RMC Boundary layer turbulence and free-stream turbulence interfaces
Session 4b: Unsteady flows and separation 14:00-16:00 Chairs: Margaret and Ronald
14:00-14:15 Vahid Nasr Esfahani York Comparative analysis of end conditions on vortex shedding from a circular cylinder in sub-critical flow
14:15-14:30 Sean Blaney Toronto Shedding regime identification in non-parallel tandem cylinder configurations using surface pressure measurements
14:30-14:45 Ziad Aldirany Polytechnique Experimental observations of material spike formation in flow separation
14:45-15:00 David Lee Lehigh Vertical translation of pitching wings
15:00-15:15 Melike Kurt Lehigh Swimming freely near the ground
15:15-15:30 Jeff McClure Waterloo Relations of fluid forcing and vortex dynamics for a cylinder undergoing one degree-of-freedom vortex-induced vibration
15:30-15:45 Claudia Brunner Princeton Unsteady airfoils at high Reynolds numbers
15:45-16:00 Supun Pieris Waterloo Unsteady flow development upstream of a fence
16:00-16:15 Coffee break
Session 5: Experimental Methods 16:15-18:15 Chairs: Serhiy and Keith
16:15-16:30 Fares Alsamarah Toronto High-temperature pressure sensor for industrial use
16:30-16:45 Alaïs Hewes McGill Investigation of the design of an interference probe for the simultaneous measurement of velocity and concentration in a turbulent flow
16:45-17:00 Colin Stutz Clarkson Development of an optical particle sizing system for field testing
17:00-17:15 Marilena Enus Western A new 3D flow measurement technique – trace detection velocimetry
17:15-17:30 Matthew Fu Princeton Design and validation of a nanoscale crosswire: X-NSTAP
17:30-17:45 M.F. AlSamarah Toronto Design of optical pressure sensor for use in harsh environments
17:45-18:00 Yash Shah Waterloo New water tunnel design, characterization and application to laminar-to-turbulent transition research
18:00-18:15 Costa Kandias York Analysis of an expanding corner flow with turning vanes
18:15-20:30 Dinner
Session 6: The Experimental Session 20:30-???? unchaired

Sunday

Session 7: Props, turbines and drones 8:45-10:15 Chairs: Pierre and J.P.
8:45-9:00 Konstantinos Steiros Princeton Drag on flat plates of arbitrary porosity
9:00-9:15 Mark Miller Princeton Transition effects on horizontal axis wind turbine performance
9:15-9:30 Alex Pique Princeton Effects of free stream turbulence on wind turbine performance
9:30-9:45 Satpreet Singh Sidhu RMC Further parametric investigation of leading edge turbucules on propeller performance
9:45-10:00 Suraj Bansal Toronto Low Reynolds number aerodynamics of UAV airfoils in streamwise gusts
10:00-10:15 Dimitri Calomiris McGill Influence of wall effects on quadrotor UAV aerodynamics
10:15-10:30 Coffee break
Session 8: Fundamental flows 10:30-12:30 Chairs: Stavros and Billy
10:30-10:45 Ross Cruikshank Toronto The three-dimensional structure of the wake of a blunt trailing edge body forced with an array of synthetic jets
10:45-11:00 Raphael Limbourg McGill Pinch-off and formation numbers of orifice-formed vortex rings
11:00-11:15 Milad Samie Queen’s Spectral analysis of turbulent round jet
11:15-11:30 Jeremy Pannenbaker Penn State Symmetry methods for axisymmetric turbulent flows
11:30-11:45 Huiying Zhang Queen’s Investigation of the turbulent/non-turbulent interface in the subsonic flow past the NACA 0012 airfoil
11:45-12:00 Kyle Winters SNHU Building a database of structures in transitional pipe flow
12:00-12:15 Dan Ewing McMaster On two-point, two-time similarity in planar wakes and co-flowing jets
12:15- Lunch